Reporting Information
[…] In addition to action taken by the University, individuals and/or student organizations may be subject to criminal or civil action (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-23a).
VII. Information Regarding Applicable Local, State, and Tribal Laws on Hazing
In addition to the University’s Hazing policy, members of the campus community should be aware of applicable jurisdictional laws pertaining to Hazing.
Connecticut Hazing Laws and Regulations
In Connecticut, hazing is a criminal offense. Connecticut General Statutes § 53-23a(a)(1) defines hazing as “any action which recklessly or intentionally endangers the health or safety of a person for the purpose of initiation, admission into or affiliation with, or as a condition for continued membership in a student organization.” The statute includes examples of hazing, such as requiring indecent exposure, sleep deprivation, extended isolation, confinement, assault, or requiring ingestion that could adversely affect the health or safety of the individual.